Presidents of Honduras

Filed under About Honduras, History, Information
Honduras President  Ricardo Rodolfo Maduro Joest 2002-2006

Honduras President Ricardo Rodolfo Maduro Joest 2002-2006

Presidents of the Republic of Honduras

Honduras declared itself independent on 15 November 1838, and a constitution was formally adopted in January 1839. After a period of instability, conservative General Francisco Ferrera became the first elected president of the country of Honduras for a two-year term, but then extended his de facto control of the nation for the next five years.

Presidents of Honduras after 1900 represent one of the two dominant political parties, the Liberal Party of Honduras (PLH) and the National Party of Honduras (PNH).


The most recent election was held 29 November 2009, with Porfirio Lobo Sosa elected president, taking office on 27 January 2010.

President Took office Left office Party
Juan Francisco de Molina Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 11 January 1839 13 April 1839 None
Felipe Neri Medina (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 13 April 1839 15 April 1839 None
Juan José Alvarado (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 15 April 1839 27 April 1839 None
José María Guerrero (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 27 April 1839 10 August 1839 None
Mariano Garrigó (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 10 August 1839 20 August 1839 None
José María Bustillo (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 20 August 1839 27 August 1839 None
Council of Ministers Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 27 August 1839 21 September 1839 Council of Ministers
Francisco Zelaya y Ayes (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 21 September 1839 1 January 1841 None
Francisco Ferrera General Francisco Ferrera.JPG 1 January 1841 31 December 1842 None
Council of Ministers Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 1 January 1843 23 February 1843 Council of Ministers
Francisco Ferrera General Francisco Ferrera.JPG 23 February 1843 31 December 1844 None
Council of Ministers Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 1 January 1845 8 January 1845 Council of Ministers
Coronado Chávez Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 8 January 1845 1 January 1847 None
Council of Ministers Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 1 January 1847 12 February 1847 Council of Ministers
Juan Lindo Juan Lindo.jpg 12 February 1847 1 February 1852 None
Francisco Gómez (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 1 February 1852 1 March 1852 None
José Trinidad Cabañas CabanasTrinidad.JPG 1 March 1852 18 October 1855 None
José Santiago Bueso (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 18 October 1855 8 November 1855 None
Francisco de Aguilar (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 8 November 1855 17 February 1856 None
José Santos Guardiola Jose Santos Guardiola.jpg 17 February 1856 11 January 1862 None
José Francisco Montes (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 11 January 1862 4 February 1862 None
Victoriano Castellanos (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 4 February 1862 11 December 1862 None
José Francisco Montes (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 11 December 1862 7 September 1863 None
José María Medina (acting) General Jose Maria Medina.jpg 7 September 1863 31 December 1863 None
Francisco Inestroza (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 31 December 1863 15 March 1864 None
José María Medina General Jose Maria Medina.jpg 15 March 1864 26 July 1872 Liberal
Céleo Arias (provisional) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 26 July 1872 13 January 1874 Liberal
Ponciano Leiva Ponciano Leiva.jpg 13 January 1874 8 June 1876 National
Marcelino Mejía (provisional) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 8 June 1876 13 June 1876 National
Crescencio Gómez (provisional) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 13 June 1876 12 August 1876 Liberal
José María Medina (provisional) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 12 August 1876 27 August 1876 Liberal
Marco Aurelio Soto Marco Aurelio Soto.JPG 27 August 1876 19 October 1883 Liberal
Council of Ministers Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 19 October 1883 30 November 1883 Council of Ministers
Luis Bográn Luis Bogran crop.jpg 30 November 1883 30 November 1891 National
Ponciano Leiva Ponciano Leiva.jpg 30 November 1891 7 August 1893 National
Domingo Vásquez Domingo Vasquez.jpg 7 August 1893 22 February 1894 Liberal
Policarpo Bonilla Policarpo Bonilla 01.jpg 22 February 1894 1 February 1899 National
Terencio Sierra Terencio Sierra.jpg 1 February 1899 1 February 1903 Liberal
Juan Ángel Arias Boquín Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 1 February 1903 13 April 1903 Liberal
Manuel Bonilla Manuel Bonilla.jpg 13 April 1903 25 February 1907 National
Miguel Oquelí Bustillo
(Chairman of the Provisional Government Junta)
Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 25 February 1907 18 April 1907 None
Miguel R. Dávila Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 18 April 1907 28 March 1911 National
Francisco Bertrand (acting) FranciscoBertrand.jpg 28 March 1911 1 February 1912 National
Manuel Bonilla Manuel Bonilla.jpg 1 February 1912 21 March 1913 National
Francisco Bertrand FranciscoBertrand.jpg 21 March 1913 9 September 1919 National
Salvador Aguirre (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 9 September 1919 16 September 1919 National
Vicente Mejía Colindres (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 16 September 1919 5 October 1919 Liberal
Francisco Bográn (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 5 October 1919 1 February 1920 Liberal
Rafael López Gutiérrez Rafael Lopez Gutierrez.jpg 1 February 1920 10 March 1924 Liberal
Francisco Bueso (acting) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 10 March 1924 27 April 1924 Liberal
Tiburcio Carías Andino
(First Chief of the Liberating Revolution)
TiburcioCarias.JPG 27 April 1924 30 April 1924 National
Vicente Tosta (provisional) Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 30 April 1924 1 February 1925 Liberal
Miguel Paz Barahona Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 1 February 1925 1 February 1929 National
Vicente Mejía Colindres Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 1 February 1929 1 February 1933 Liberal
Tiburcio Carías Andino TiburcioCarias.JPG 1 February 1933 1 January 1949 National
Juan Manuel Gálvez Juan Manuel Galvez.jpg 1 January 1949 5 December 1954 National
Julio Lozano Díaz
(Supreme Head of State)
Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 5 December 1954 21 October 1956 National
Military Government Council Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 21 October 1956 21 December 1957 Military
Ramón Villeda Morales Ramon Villeda Morales.jpg 21 December 1957 3 October 1963 Liberal
Oswaldo López Arellano Oswaldo Lopez Arellano.JPG 3 October 1963 7 June 1971 Military
Ramón Ernesto Cruz Uclés Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 7 June 1971 4 December 1972 National
Oswaldo López Arellano
(Head of State)
Oswaldo Lopez Arellano.JPG 4 December 1972 22 April 1975 Military
Juan Alberto Melgar Castro
(Head of State)
Coat of arms of Honduras.svg 22 April 1975 7 August 1978 Military
Policarpo Paz García (Provisional) Policarpo Paz Garcia.jpg 7 August 1978 27 January 1982 Military
Roberto Suazo Córdova Robeto Suazo Cordova.JPG 27 January 1982 27 January 1986 Liberal Party of Honduras
José Azcona del Hoyo Jose Azcona.JPG 27 January 1986 27 January 1990 Liberal Party of Honduras
Rafael Leonardo Callejas Rafael Callejas.JPG 27 January 1990 27 January 1994 National Party of Honduras
Carlos Roberto Reina Carlos Roberto Reina.jpg 27 January 1994 27 January 1998 Liberal Party of Honduras
Carlos Roberto Flores Carlos Flores Facusse.JPG 27 January 1998 27 January 2002 Liberal Party of Honduras
Ricardo Rodolfo Maduro Joest Honduras.RicardoMaduro.01.jpg 27 January 2002 27 January 2006 National Party of Honduras
Manuel Zelaya Rosales Manuel Zelaya (Brasília, 03 April 2006).jpeg 27 January 2006 28 June 2009 Liberal Party of Honduras
Roberto Micheletti (acting) Roberto micheletti 01.jpg 28 June 2009 27 January 2010 Liberal Party of Honduras
Porfirio Lobo Sosa Pepe Lobo 2010-01-27.jpg 27 January 2010 27 January 2014 National Party of Honduras
Juan Orlando Hernández Juan Orlando Hernandez.jpg 27 January 2014 Incumbent National Party of Honduras
More About Honduras
Honduras Face Book Page




You must be logged in to post a comment Login